Guest Post: Bill Shiedler’s Take on Politics
[…] This results in a ‘false value’ for disposable income compared to the actual language of the statute if no words were added, changed or omitted.

Neither the Assessor, nor any other government official has any authority to change the language of a law by adding words, rearranging words, or omitting words established by the legislature in RCW 84.36.383(5). In fact the legislature made this prohibition in altering statutory language explicitly clear in the very first line of RCW 84.36.383, which states:
“As used in RCW 84.36.381 through 84.36.389, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: inter alia, (5) “Disposable income” means …”